Results

Home About Weekly & Competitive Updates End of Year Details Team Rules Team Captains Tournaments Results Forms Resources Hall of Fame Alumni FAQ Contact Info

Tournament Results

 

2017-2018 Parkway West Speech & Debate Results

 

GSL Limited Preparation Festival (9/30): (too bad this tournament didn't have sweeps...)

-In Novice Duet Improv, Ibrahim Ahmed & Maaz Khan were 6th, Rithvik Karthikeyan & Haseeb Malik were 3rd and Zoey Womick & Laura Young were 2nd

-In Varsity Duet Improv, Maddie Cooke & Carson Lolley were 3rd and Kristina Humphrey & Luke Donovan were 2nd. 

-In Varsity Impromptu, Nick Bateman was 4th, Jon Ma was 3rd, Cheryl Ma was 2nd, and Ryan O'Connor was the Tournament Champion.

-In Novice Extemp Debate, Ariej Rafiq was 3rd and Connor Olliff was 2nd

-In Varsity Extemp Debate, Victor Folk was 7th, Anjali Kumar was 4th, Haran Kumar was 2nd, and Gokul Venkatachalam was the Tournament Champion. 

 

Oakville Congress (10/7): 

-Cheryl Ma and Gokul Venkatachalam were both CHAMPIONS in their chambers!

 

GSL Conference Tournament #1 (10/27 & 10/28)

-Anjali Kumar was 7th in Domestic Extemp

-Zoey Womick was 3rd in Novice Radio

-In Storytelling, Laura Young was 6th and Zoey Womick was 4th and the Top Novice

-Maryam Oyebamiji was 4th in Prose Reading

-Cheryl Ma was 5th in Interpretation 

-In Congress, Connor Olliff was the Top Novice and Gokul Venkatachalam was 4th

-Haran Kumar was the Tournament Champion in Foreign Extemp

-B Antonenko & Jon Ma were the Tournament Champions in Duo Interp 

-Ryan O'Connor was the Tournament Champion in Poetry Reading AND Oratory

-Zoey Womick & Laura Young were the Tournament Champions in Novice Public Forum

-Cheryl Ma & Ryan O'Connor were 2nd in Varsity Public Forum

-Nick Bateman was 2nd in Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate

-Gokul Venkatachalam & Haran Kumar were the Tournament Champions in Policy Debate 

 

FHN/Troy Events/Debate (11/3 & 11/4): Team Sweeps - 2nd in Debate, 3rd Overall

-Gokul Venkatachalam was 4th in DX and 2nd in Radio Speaking

-In Radio Speaking, Anjali Kumar was 6th and Nina Maitra was 5th

-Sara Marks was 3rd in Novice Oratory

-Nina Maitra was 4th in Varsity Lincoln Douglas

-In Novice Lincoln Douglas, Ibrahim Ahmed was 5th, Maaz Khan was 4th, and Kunal Addagarla was 2nd

-In Novice Policy Debate, Sri Jaladi & Adi Patro were 4th while Yusuf Hacking & Sid Das were the Tournament Champions

-In Varsity Policy Debate, Charlie Woodruff & Victor Folk were 4th while Gokul Venkatachalam & Jon Ma were 2nd. 

 

GSL Conference #2 (11/10-11/11):

-Kristina Humphrey was 6th in Storytelling

-Nina Maitra was 6th in Informative and a semifinalist in Lincoln Douglas Debate

-Jon Ma was 5th in Domestic Extemp

-Cheryl Ma was 4th in Interpretation

-In Congressional Debate, Connor Olliff was the Top Novice and Gokul Venkatachalam was 4th 

-Ryan O'Connor was 2nd in Oratary and the Tournament Champion in Poetry 

-Ryan O'Connor & Cheryl Ma were semifinalist in Public Forum Debate

-Haran Kumar & Gokul Venkatachalam were the Tournament Champions in Policy Debate

 

Clayton Varsity/Ladue Novice Invitational (11/17-11/18): The novice placed 1st as a team, the varsity 6th giving us 3rd overall  

At the Novice half...

-Ariej Rafiq was 4th in Extemp

-Kathryn McAuliffe was 3rd in Radio

-Sara Marks was 5th in Oratory 

-Grace O'Connor was 2nd in Poetry

-In Storytelling, Kathryn McAullife was 4th, Laura Young was 2nd, and Zoey Womick was the Tournament Champion

-In Congress, Justin Xu was a finalist while Connor Olliff was 4th, Yusuf Hacking was 3rd and Joe Rosenberg was the Tournament Champion 

-In Lincoln Douglas debate, Ella Seigel and Grace O'Connor were Quarterfinalists

-In Public Forum debate, Joe Rosenberg & Praveen Dharamvarapu were Quarterfinalists while Laura Young & Zoey Womick were Semifinalists

-In Policy Debate, Yusuf Hacking & Sid Das and Adi Patro & Sri Jaladi were Quarterfinalists while Dean Petev & Ali-Raza Rizvi were Semifinalists

At the Varsity half...

-Ryan O'Connor was the Tournament Champion in Oratory

-In Duo Interp, Luke Donovan & Kristina Humphrey were 3rd while Cheryl Ma & Ryan O'Connor were 2nd

-In Congress, Gokul Venkatachalam was a finalist while Haran Kumar was 3rd 

-In Champ Lincoln Douglas Debate, Nina Maitra and Nick Bateman were Quarterfinalists

 

Bradley Armstrong Invitational (12/1 -12/2):

-Nick Bateman was a Semifinalist in Impromptu Speaking

-Zoey Womick was 5th in Novice Radio

-Grace O'Connor was the Tournament Champion in Novice Poetry

-Ryan O'Connor was an Oratory Semifinalist, 6th in Informative Speaking, and placed 3rd in the Janssen Scholarship Contest, earning $6,000 to compete with the Bradley Speech Team next year!

 

Pattonville Invitational (12/8-12/9):  The team placed 4th overall

-Ariej Rafiq was 5th in Novice Extemp

-Grace O'Connor was 3rd in Novice Oratory

-Ryan O'Connor & Cheryl Ma were the Duo Interp Tournament Champions 

-Cheryl Ma was the Tournament Champion in POI

-In Congressional Debate, Connor Olliff was 4th while Gokul Venkatachalam was the Tournament Champion

-In Varsity Policy Debate, Ronik Bhaskar & Jon Ma as well as Gokul Venkatachalam & Haran Kumar were Quarterfinalists

-Zoey Womick & Laura Young were Quarterfinalists in Novice Public Forum

-Connor Olliff & Skyler Ji were the Novice Policy Debate Tournament Champions

 

GSL Conference Championships (1/12 & 1/13): The team placed 3rd in Congress and Public Speaking, 2nd in Debate, 1st in Interpretation, and were 2nd OVERALL! 

-Ryan O'Connor was 2nd in Poetry Reading and the Tournament Champion in Oratory

-In Domestic Extemp, Ariej Rafiq was the Top Novice while Anjali Kumar placed 5th

-Nina Maitra was 3rd in Radio Speaking and 6th in Informative Speaking 

-In Interp, Jon Ma was 4th, Cheryl Ma was 3rd, and Kristina Humphrey was 2nd 

-Cheryl Ma was 5th in Prose Reading 

-In Storytelling, Ella Seigel was 4th and Zoey Womick was 3rd AND the Top Novice

-In Congress, Haran Kumar, Gokul Venkatachalam, and Connor Olliff were finalists while Connor was also the Top Novice

-Kristina Humphrey & Luke Donovan were the Tournament Champions in Duo Interp

-Kathryn McAuliffe was 2nd in Novice Poetry Reading

-Sara Marks was 2nd in Novice Oratory 

-Gokul Venkatachalam & Haran Kumar were the Tournament Champions in Policy Debate

-Zoey Womick & Fatema Rehmani were the Tournament Champions in Novice Public Forum

-In Lincoln Douglas Debate, Nina Maitra was a Semifinalists while Ella Seigel was the Novice Tournament Champion 

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS were...

-In 3rd place, Cheryl Ma (Interp), Luke Donovan & Kristina Humphrey (Duo), Ryan O'Connor & Cheryl Ma (PF)

-In 2nd place, Gokul Venkatachalam (Congress)

-In 1st place, Gokul Venkatachalam & Haran Kumar (Policy) and Ryan O'Connor (Poetry AND Oratory)

 

Oakville/Mehlville Novice Events/Debate Round Robins (1/19-1/20): The team was the Debate half CHAMPIONS and placed 2nd overall. 

-In Congessional Debate, Joe Rosenberg was 5th and Connor Olliff was 4th 

-In Storytelling, Laura Young was 4th and Zoey Womick was 3rd. 

-Ariej Rafiq was 6th in Extemp

-Sara Marks was 4th in Oratory

-Grace O'Connor was the Tournament Champion in Poetry Reading

-In Policy Debate, Adi Patro & Dhruv Agarwal were 3rd while Yusuf Hacking & Sri Jaladi were 2nd

-In Lincoln Douglas, Ella Seigel tied for 6th, Grace O'Connor was 2nd and Tyler Kinzey was the Tournament Champion.

-Zoey Womick & Laura Young were the Tournament Champions in Public Forum

 

Jefferson City (Overnight 1/26-1/27):

-Gokul Venkatachalam & Haran Kumar were quarterfinalists in Champ Policy

-Nina Maitra was a quarterfinalist in Champ LD

-In Open LD, Grace O'Connor was a quarterfinalist while Tyler Kinzey was the tournament champion

 

Marquette Invitational (2/16-2/17): The team placed 5th overall

-Kathryn McAuliffe was 6th in Radio Speaking and an Open LD Quarterfinalist

-Zoey Womick was 5th in Storytelling

-Cheryl Ma was 4th in POI

-Grace O'Connor was 2nd in Prose/Poetry

-Cheryl Ma & Ryan O'Connor were Champ PF Quarterfinalist

-In Open Policy, Connor Olliff & Skyler Ji as well as Yusuf Hacking & Sri Jaladi were Quarterfinalist while Sid Das & Ronik Bhaskar were Semifinalists

-In Champ Policy, Charlie Woodruff & Victor Folk were Semifinalists while Gokul Venkatachalam & Haran Kumar were Finalists 

 

2017-2018 MSHSAA Districts (3/2 - 3/3):

State Qualifiers are...

-Zoey Womick was 3rd in Storytelling

-Kristina Humphrey was 2nd in HI

-Cheryl Ma & Ryan O'Connor were 2nd in Public Forum Debate

-Ryan O'Connor was the District Champion in Poetry

-Kristina Humphrey & Luke Donovan were the District Champions in Duet Acting

-Haran Kumar & Gokul Venkatachalam were the District Champions in Policy Debate

Finalists Include...

-Nina Maitra was an LD Quarterfinalist and 6th in Radio Speaking

-Ryan O'Connor was 5th in Oratory

 

2017-2018 NSDA Districts (2/24, 3/8-3/10)

National Qualifiers are...

-Ryan O'Connor & Cheryl Ma were the Tournament Champions in Public Forum

-Gokul Venkatachalam & Haran Kumar were 2nd in Policy Debate

-Ryan O'Connor was the Tournament Champion in his Congressional Debate House

Alternates Include... 

-Cheryl Ma was 4th and 1st Alternate in POI AND 2nd and 1st Alternate in her Congressional Debate House

-Kathryn McAuliffe was 6th and 2nd Alternate in Lincoln Douglas 

 

MSHSAA State Tournament (4/20-4/21):

CONGRATS to Haran Kumar & Gokul Venkatachalam who were Quarterfinalists in Policy Debate.

NSDA National Tournament (6/16-6/23):

2016-17 Team Honors

Department Award Winner:  Jesse Calvert

Matthew Viglione Scholarship Recipient:  Jesse Calvert

Honor Cords: 

  • Tanya Esmiel (783)
  • Nishant Agarwal (825)
  • Liza Tarakanova (910)
  • Aditya Buddi (1,005)
  • Bryan Zhang (1,115)
  • Jesse Calvert (1,228)
  • Kent Robinson (1,278)
  • Peter Petev (1,373)

Best Novice Debater: Anjali Shah

Best Novice Events: Jon Ma

Best Varsity Debater: Cheryl Ma

Best Varsity Events: Jesse Calvert

Unsung Hero: Nick Bateman

 

NFL Academic All-Americans:

These students must have 750 NFL points, a 27 or higher on their ACT, and a 3.7 or higher GPA. 

  • NEW HONORS
    • Haran Kumar
    • Ryan O'Connor
    • Liza Tarakanova
    • Cheryl Ma
    • Tanya Esmiel
    • Nishant Agarwal
  • CONTINUED HONORS
    • Aditya Buddi
    • Peter Petev
    • Kent Robinson
    • Bryan Zhang

 

 

PAST SEASON RESULTS!!